Skip to navigation

Shriners Hospitals for Children — Boston

51 Blossom St. Boston, MA 02114

Boston, MA

617-722-3000

Call today

617-722-3000

Medical records and insurance

Medical records

To request copies of your medical records, please contact health information services at 617-371-4789.

You will be asked to complete an Authorization for Disclosure of Health Information form, which we can send you by fax or email. If you prefer, you may pick up a form in person by stopping by the health information services office during our regular business hours: 8 a.m.–4:30 p.m., Monday–Friday.

Requests for copies take 10 to 15 business days to process upon receipt of the authorization form. There may be a 25 cents per page charge depending on the size of the request.

Massachusetts Immunization Information System (MIIS)

Massachusetts law (M.G.L. c. 111, Section 24M) requires providers to report immunization information to a computerized immunization registry known as the Massachusetts Immunization Information System (MIIS). The MIIS stores immunization records for you and your health care provider and can help prevent outbreaks of disease like measles and the flu. All information in the MIIS is kept secure and confidential. The MIIS allows information to be shared with healthcare providers, school nurses, local boards of health, and state agencies concerned with immunization. 

You have the right to object to the sharing of your immunization information across providers in the MIIS. For more information, please ask your health care provider, visit the MIIS website at www.mass.gov/dph/miis or contact the Massachusetts Immunization Program directly at 617-983-6800 or 888-658-2850.

Insurance questions

At Shriners Hospitals for Children — Boston there are no barriers to care. Doctors determine the course of care and all care is provided regardless of the family’s ability to pay. If the child is covered by private insurance or a state funding plan, the hospital will bill and accept reimbursement for services provided at our hospital. However, insurance coverage is not a criterion for care. Any child under 18 with a medical condition that is within the hospital’s scope of services is eligible.

For insurance related questions, please call 617-371-4747.